fbpx

Graduating Class of 2020

GRADUATING CLASS of 2020


Marion Technical College held a drive-through diploma pickup and celebration on the Marion campus on Friday, July 10 from 4 – 7 p.m.

Details for the event including the drive-through route were shared on Canvas and are included in the Graduation Announcement. Up-to-date information on graduation is available to students on the 2020 Graduation Canvas Site.

GRADUATION FAQS


Q: Do I need a cap/gown for the Drive-Thru Diploma Pick-up on July 10?

A: This is an informal event and cap/gown is optional. However, please be aware that we hope to have a photographer available to take pictures of graduates with their diplomas.

Q: If I haven’t yet purchased a cap/gown/tassel and want one, where do I get it?
A: Due to COVID, the campus and the Bookstore are still closed. We are encouraging graduates to order off of Amazon.

Q: Can I get my diploma before July 10?

A: This spring has been a very unique term. Due to COVID related circumstances, some of our normal processes at the end of an academic year are somewhat delayed for various reasons out of our control. Staff is working diligently to enter final grades and complete transcript audits for all graduates. All things considered, July 10 was the earliest date that we could consider to ensure that everything was ready for diploma distribution and that the campus would begin to open back up for employees and guests. We are very excited for all of our graduates to achieve this milestone and ask that you please be patient with us as we finalize our processes and plans for your diploma pick-up.

Q: If I cannot attend the event on July 10, how will I get my diploma?

A: It is very expensive to mail the diplomas, and we are still working out the details of arrangements for obtaining your diploma after July 10.

If you have successfully completed all of your program requirements, you will receive any earned honors along with your diploma.

You can request a copy of your transcript here on MTC’s website or by contacting the Office of Student Records at registrar@mtc.edu

A MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT


Marion Technical College’s forty-eighth commencement ceremony was originally scheduled for May 9 at the Marion Palace Theatre. Although we could not celebrate together on this day, we proudly recognize the accomplishments of our graduates in the classroom and community.

Dr. Ryan McCall, President of MTC, recorded the following message to the class of 2020:

 

A MESSAGE FROM OUR COMMENCEMENT KEYNOTE SPEAKER


Tom Stotts, an alumni and hall of fame inductee of MTC, recorded a message to the graduating class of 2020:

 

A MESSAGE FROM OUR COMMENCEMENT STUDENT SPEAKER


Anna Hundley, a graduate of MTC’s Criminal Justice Technology program, recorded a message to the graduating class of 2020:

 

A MESSAGE FROM STATE REPRESENTATIVE RICHARDSON


State Representative Tracy Richardson, (R) District 86 – Marysville, recorded the following message to all 2020 graduating classes in Ohio:

 

SPECIAL DEPARTMENT & PROGRAM AWARDS


  • The Johnnie M. Adams III Memorial Award for Clinical Excellence is given to a senior Radiography student for outstanding clinical performance.

Awarded to: Lainie Sunae Nakanishi

  • The Kimberly K. Bates Award for Clinical Excellence is given to a senior Diagnostic Medical Sonography student for outstanding clinical performance.

Awarded to: Alexis Celine Walega

  • The Arts and Science Excellence Award is presented to the Arts and Science graduate who has achieved the highest GPA or received the highest faculty recommendation.
  • The Business Technology Excellence Award is presented to the Business Technology graduate who has achieved the highest GPA in technical courses or received the highest faculty recommendation.

Awarded to: Taylor Merritt

  • The Information Technology Excellence Award is presented to the Information Technology graduate who has achieved the highest GPA in technical courses or received the highest faculty recommendation.

Awarded to: Kyle King

  • The Engineering Technology Excellence Award is presented to the Engineering Technology graduate who has achieved the highest GPA in technical courses or received the highest faculty recommendation.
  • The Health Information Technologies Excellence Award is presented to the Health Information Technology graduate who has achieved the highest GPA in technical courses and received the highest faculty recommendation.
  • The Human and Social Services Academic Achievement Award is presented to the HSS graduate who has earned the highest GPA in technical courses.
  • The Medical Sciences Excellence Award is presented to the Medical Sciences graduate who has earned the highest GPA in technical courses, and outstanding clinical performance.
  • The Nursing Excellence Award is presented to the Nursing graduate who has earned above a 3.0 GPA in technical courses and has outstanding clinical performance.
  • The Outstanding Criminal Justice Graduate Award is presented to the Criminal Justice graduate who has earned the highest GPA in technical courses or has made significant contributions to the CJ program.
  • The Occupational Therapy Outstanding Clinical Skills Award is presented to the OTA graduate who has demonstrated the highest level of competence in their clinical skills.

Awarded to: Jaclyn Gabriel

  • The Physical Therapist Assistant Excellence Award is presented to the PTA graduate who has earned the highest GPA in technical courses and has outstanding clinical performance.

Co-awarded to: Emily Mengerink and Natalie Wagner

 

CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION


Associate of Arts and Science

Candidates for the Associate of Arts and Associate of Science Degrees 

Associate of Arts

  • Thomas Ambrose
  • Haleigh Billups
  • Ian Bonsel
  • Trinity Bradley
  • Hunter Carpenter
  • Erica Gushard (Leadership Honor Society)
  • Madison Hashman
  • Miguel Jaimes Fernandez
  • Amanda Miller (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Madilynn Motes
  • Jonathan Noggle
  • John Rice (Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Morgan Robinson
  • Amanda Sivey
  • Jaden Smith
  • Graham Steed (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Daniel Stimson
  • Emily Thompson
  • Alexus Toombs (Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Cody Trusler
  • Lauren VanGorder (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Audrey Watkins
  • Janae Williams

Associate of Science

  • Jennifer Arnett (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Ashton Broadhead (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Rebecca Brodman (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Macee Burke
  • Toby Busler (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Makenzi Butler (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Hunter Carpenter
  • Kelsei Carter (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Avery Clark
  • Berlyn Cline
  • Hally Courtad (Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Megan Mortensen (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Larissa Fannin
  • Alexis Feindel (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Shelby Funk
  • Lynaé Gantt (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Madelynn Jordan (Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Keasha Jordan
  • Jessica Kissner (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Allison Koenig (Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Tara Kohl (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Jamie Long
  • Angel Manley
  • Breanna Meade
  • Amanda Miller (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Bridget Murphy
  • Brittany Owens
  • Brittney Rockwell (Graduating with dual degrees, Leadership Honor Society)
  • Brice Sorg
  • Kaycie Stark
  • Graham Steed (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Megan Sterner
  • Anna Tatarenko (Graduating with dual degrees, Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Jill Tea
  • Emily Thompson
  • Francisca Thompson
  • Zachary Thompson
  • Lauren VanGorder (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Camryn Varner

Business and Information Technologies

Candidates for the Associate of Applied Business Degree

Accounting Technology

  • Kirti Jawale

Business Management Technology

  • Erika Alspach (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Natasha Angel
  • Joshua Arthur (Military Veteran)
  • Sarah Bollinger (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Kimberly Bryant
  • Bradley Craig
  • Candice Dewitt (Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Danica Dodson (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Kristine Eastridge
  • Stephanie Grooms (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Madison Guider
  • Tyler Haile (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Justin Hixson
  • Carrie Lowe (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Taylor Merritt
  • Jennifer Miller (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Dakota Nicholson
  • Peggy Nigh (Graduating with dual degrees, Leadership Honor Society, Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Marcia Paluscak
  • Cheyenne Phillips-Wiley
  • Karcy Reymer
  • John Sellers
  • Desiree Sharp
  • Emily Walter

Business Management Technology – Accounting Option

  • Styler Buyer
  • Danica Dodson (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Jacob Lee
  • Jessica Walker (Phi Theta Kappa)

Business Management Technology – Agribusiness Option

  • Emma Stober

Business Management Technology – Human Resource Management Option

  • Christina Adkins (Graduating with dual degrees, Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Sarah Bollinger (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Katelynn Elchert
  • Stephanie Ferguson
  • Stephanie Grooms (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Tyler Haile (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Marissa Kindell
  • Carrie Lowe (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Jennifer Miller (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Peggy Nigh (Graduating with dual degrees, Leadership Honor Society, Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Makaela Taylor
  • Madison Ward

Business Management Technology – Marketing Management Major

  • Corey Niese

Business Management Technology – Marketing Media Option

  • Stacy Christian
  • Joshua Grove

Business Management Technology – Real Estate Management Option

  • Erika Alspach (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Danica Dodson (Graduating with dual degrees)

Business Management Technology – Supply Chain/Logistics Management Option

  • Christina Adkins (Graduating with dual degrees, Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Susie Mitchell

 Office Administration Technologies

  • Erika Alspach (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Kirby Robinson
  • Samantha Oliver

Office Administration Technologies – Medical Option

  • Samantha Culver

Computer Information Technologies – Networking Major

  • Trevin McGraw
  • Leah Schutt

Computer Information Technologies – Software Development

  • Graham Fields
  • Aaron Green

Candidates for the Associate of Applied Science Degree

Computer Information Technologies – Cyber Security

  • Kenneth Hughes
  • Dane Jones
  • Kyle King (Graduating with dual degrees, Military Veteran, Phi Theta Kappa) 

Computer Information Technologies – Database Administration

  • Tim Creasap II (Graduating with dual degrees, Phi Theta Kappa)

Computer Information Technologies – Networking Major

  • Kyle King (Graduating with dual degrees, Military Veteran, Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Andrew Korner

Computer Information Technologies – Software Development

  • Evan Carwile
  • Tim Creasap II (Graduating with dual degrees, Phi Theta Kappa)

Candidates for the Associate of Technical Study Degree

Information Technologies – Interactive Media

  • Brennan Beickelman
  • Dawson Munday

Engineering Electrician Technology

  • Cody Swisher (Leadership Honor Society)

Candidates for the Associate of Applied Science Degree

Electrical Engineering Technology

  • Joseph Bennett JR
  • Christopher Condron
  • Matthew Luikart
  • Brad Morehouse

Mechanical Engineering Technology

  • Brandon Ballinger
  • Dakota Barnett
  • Ryan Clark
  • Jedidiah Doss
  • Jon Lucas
  • Colton Norris
  • Skylar Rotruck (Graduating with dual degrees, Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Jarett Thiel (Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Chad Walter (Phi Theta Kappa)

Candidates for the Associate of Technical Study Degree

Robotics and Automation Technology

  • Nicholas Caserta
  • Cody Crosbie
  • Skyler Honaker
  • Kenneth Lance (Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Seth Mullins
  • Chase Plotner
  • Zachary Pytlarz
  • Eli Rawlins
  • Skylar Rotruck (Graduating with dual degrees, Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Richard Spiegel

Health and Engineering Technology

  • Robert Gearhart II (Phi Theta Kappa)

Candidates for the Associate of Applied Science Degree

Criminal Justice Technology

  • Joseph Butler
  • Amber Conchel
  • Jack Curtis (Leadership Honor Society, Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Drew Duncan
  • Hunter Fackler
  • Cheyanne Goin (Leadership Honor Society)
  • Jada Grant
  • Blake Higgins
  • Anna Hundley
  • Miranda Hundley
  • Katrina Davis Rostorfer (Phi Theta Kappa)

Criminal Justice Technology – Probation Option

  • Kaylee Oiler

Candidates for the Associate of Applied Science Degree

Human and Social Services Technology

  • Elizabeth Carpenter
  • Arielle Ciufo (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Harley Crisp
  • Austin Curtis
  • Tiffany Edwards
  • Caitlynn Fox (Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Kara Furrow
  • Timothy Griffin
  • Taylor Hackworth
  • Lorrie Hedrick
  • Kayla Inskeep
  • Kylie McCormack
  • Delena Mullenniex
  • Jaclyn Thiel

Human and Social Services Technology – Addiction Studies Option

  • Zachary Agee (Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Arielle Ciufo (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Kimberly Cooperider
  • Daniel Phelps

Health Technologies

Candidates for the Associate of Applied Science Degree

Diagnostic Medical Sonography Technology

  • Mallory Albanese
  • Gabriella Bazley
  • Dominic Campa
  • Christie Cichon (Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Megan Daubenspeck (Leadership Honor Society, Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Stacy Fisher (Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Tessa Graham
  • Lucinda Gray
  • Nichole Miller
  • Sarah Ogden
  • Madalyn Sloan
  • Anna Tatarenko (Graduating with dual degrees, Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Alexis Walega
  • Taylor Whitaker

Health Information Technology – Clinical Health Informatics

  • Ashley Straw (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Michele Thomas (Graduating with dual degrees)

Health Information Technology – Coding and Reimbursement

  • Gayla Bryant (Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Wendy Main (Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Amber Nasipak
  • Rachel Osmar
  • Michala Shade
  • Ashley Straw (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Michele Thomas (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Tracy Wagner
  • Brandy Yates (Phi Theta Kappa)

Medical Laboratory Technology

  • Makenzi Butler (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Jessica Downing
  • Jalisa Dunn (Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Kimberly Fisher
  • Crystal Harstine
  • Kayla Jeffery
  • Ashley Stiefel

Nursing (R.N.) Technology

  • Haylie Ankney
  • Jennifer Arnett (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Allysa Ballenger
  • Hannah Barry (Leadership Honor Society, Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Rebecca Baum
  • Hannah Bogard (Leadership Honor Society)
  • Ashton Broadhead (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Cecilia Brodman (Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Rebecca Brodman (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Amber Buchanan
  • Brittani Carl
  • Kayla Conrad
  • Carly Dains
  • Olci DeOliveira
  • Kathleen Donahue
  • Megan Mortensen (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Devyn Feasel
  • Lynaé Gantt (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Kristen Grassick
  • Rebekkah Gundy
  • Cory Holbrook (Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Brian Hughes (Military Veteran)
  • Savanna Kincaid
  • Jalene Kinzel
  • William Kirkpatrick
  • Jessica Kissner (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Tara Kohl (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Anna Leibengood
  • Sydney Lemaster (Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Carolina Lukkarila
  • Peyton Meadows
  • Collin Mitchell
  • Ian Moore
  • Samantha Nieter
  • Tatiana Rich
  • Brittney Rockwell (Graduating with dual degrees, Leadership Honor Society)
  • Madison Roehler
  • Alexis Rowe
  • Haley Shepherd
  • Lauren Smith
  • Abigail Thacker
  • Hannah Torres
  • Isabella Treese
  • Brenda Tumeo (Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Mary Wheeler
  • Alanna Wiseman
  • Rachel Yates

Occupational Therapy Assistant Technology

  • Alec Beickelman
  • Ashley Bolitho (Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Madison Bryant
  • Hunter Cox
  • Meyghan Crates
  • Alexis Feindel (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Jaclyn Gabriel (Military Veteran)
  • Corrine Gildenmeister
  • Matthew Klugh
  • Kristine Minnick
  • Ginger Pierce (Military Veteran, Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Sarah Stegall
  • Sarah Taylor
  • Ellen Underwood-Tripp
  • Jada Vandagriff

Physical Therapist Assistant Technology

  • Jacob Allegree
  • Jenifer Cobb
  • James Croy JR
  • Kortney Durnwald
  • Valerie Garvin
  • Bethany Gliem (Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Cassidy Hack
  • Emily Hadsell
  • Clay Kaltenbach
  • Marisa Lewis
  • Andrew Lomax
  • Tristan Maynard
  • Emily Mengerink (Phi Theta Kappa)
  • Jevin Stoops
  • Braxton Tea
  • Natalie Wagner

Radiologic Technology

  • Nicole Birchfield-Boodoo
  • Toby Busler (Graduating with dual degrees)
  • Courtney Cook
  • Kimberly Davis
  • Justine Haudenschield (Leadership Honor Society)
  • Keely Lamb
  • Brianna Lee
  • Javin Miller
  • Lainie Nakanishi
  • Shelby Payne
  • Juan Pineda
  • Sydney Rasnick
  • Morissa Shrum
  • Seayra Spears
  • Tyra Spotts
  • Nicole Sutherland
  • Madelynn Weber

Candidates for the Associate of Technical Studies Degree

Medical Assistant Technology

  • Danielle King (Leadership Honor Society)
  • Tristen Stover
  • Kirstin Weikel
//